Join GameRankr and track your games with friends. Get Started
PlayStation

PlayStation

Sony's first video game console established the PlayStation brand. It dominated the 32/64-bit era and was the best-selling home console up until the PlayStation 2.
Total games: 3,221
Manufacturer: Sony Interactive Entertainment
Released: December 3rd, 1994
Install Base: 102,490,000
Original Price: $299
Also known as: PS1, PSX, Sony PlayStation, Net Yaroze, PocketStation, and PSone

Games

Sort By
Final Fantasy VII
published September 7th 1997
21 rankings average rating: 4.67
Role-playing (RPG), Adventure, Turn-based strategy (TBS)
My Ranking:
Metal Gear Solid
published October 21st 1998
13 rankings average rating: 4.86
Puzzle, Adventure, Tactical
My Ranking:
Silent Hill
published March 4th 1999
9 rankings average rating: 5.00
Puzzle, Adventure
My Ranking:
Grand Theft Auto 2
published 1999
8 rankings average rating: 4.00
Arcade
My Ranking:
Final Fantasy VIII
published February 11th 1999
7 rankings average rating: 4.33
Role-playing (RPG), Adventure
My Ranking:
Spyro 2: Ripto's Rage!
published November 2nd 1999
6 rankings average rating: 4.33
Platform, Adventure
My Ranking:
Spyro the Dragon
published September 10th 1998
6 rankings average rating: 4.33
Platform, Adventure
My Ranking:
Grand Theft Auto
published December 12th 1997
6 rankings average rating: 0.00
Racing, Adventure, Shooter
My Ranking:
Crash Bandicoot: Warped
published October 31st 1998
6 rankings average rating: 4.25
Platform, Adventure
My Ranking:
Final Fantasy IX
published November 13th 2000
5 rankings average rating: 3.40
Role-playing (RPG), Turn-based strategy (TBS)
My Ranking:
Crash Bandicoot 2: Cortex Strikes Back
published October 31st 1997
5 rankings average rating: 4.50
Platform, Adventure
My Ranking:
The Legend of Dragoon
published December 2nd 1999
5 rankings average rating: 5.00
Role-playing (RPG)
My Ranking:
Gran Turismo
published December 23rd 1997
5 rankings average rating: 5.00
Racing, Simulator
My Ranking:
Crash Team Racing
published September 30th 1999
4 rankings average rating: 4.00
Racing
My Ranking:
Mortal Kombat 4
published June 24th 1998
4 rankings average rating: 2.67
Fighting
My Ranking:
Legacy of Kain: Soul Reaver
published August 16th 1999
4 rankings average rating: 4.00
Puzzle, Adventure
My Ranking:
Tony Hawk's Pro Skater
published September 29th 1999
3 rankings average rating: 5.00
Sport
My Ranking:
Persona 2: Innocent Sin
published June 24th 1999
3 rankings average rating: 4.00
Role-playing (RPG)
My Ranking:
Crash Bandicoot
published December 6th 1996
3 rankings average rating: 3.00
Platform
My Ranking:
Tomba! 2: The Evil Swine Return
published December 31st 1999
3 rankings average rating: 4.00
Platform, Adventure
My Ranking:
Tomba!
Tomba! PSX, PS3, PSP, …
published December 25th 1997
3 rankings average rating: 5.00
Platform, Adventure
My Ranking:
Grand Theft Auto: London 1969
published April 30th 1999
3 rankings average rating: 0.00
Racing, Adventure, Shooter
My Ranking:
Dino Crisis
published July 1st 1999
3 rankings average rating: 3.50
Adventure, Shooter
My Ranking:
WWF SmackDown!
published March 2nd 2000
3 rankings average rating: 0.00
Fighting, Sport, Hack and slash/Beat 'em up
My Ranking:
Crash Bash
published November 6th 2000
3 rankings average rating: 3.00
Puzzle
My Ranking:
Resident Evil
published March 22nd 1996
3 rankings average rating: 3.00
Puzzle, Adventure
My Ranking:
Time Crisis
published 1997
3 rankings average rating: 4.50
Arcade, Shooter
My Ranking:
Dance Dance Revolution
published April 10th 1999
2 rankings average rating: 4.00
Music, Simulator
My Ranking:
Disney's Hercules Action Game
published July 1st 1997
2 rankings average rating: 3.50
Platform, Arcade
My Ranking:
Mega Man 2
published September 2nd 1999
2 rankings average rating: 4.00
Platform, Adventure
My Ranking:
This platform data is from