Join GameRankr and track your games with friends. Get Started
PlayStation 2

PlayStation 2

Sony's PlayStation 2 is the second home video game console produced by Sony Computer Entertainment Incorporated, and to date is the best-selling home console of all time, with an install base of 150 million units since its launch.
Total games: 3,961
Manufacturer: Sony Interactive Entertainment
Released: March 4th, 2000
Install Base: 153,600,000
Original Price: $299
Also known as: PlayStation2 and PS2

Games

Sort By
Final Fantasy X
published July 19th 2001
24 rankings average rating: 4.38
Role-playing (RPG), Adventure
My Ranking:
God of War
published March 22nd 2005
17 rankings average rating: 4.11
Puzzle, Adventure, Hack and slash/Beat 'em up
My Ranking:
Kingdom Hearts
published March 28th 2002
16 rankings average rating: 4.10
Role-playing (RPG), Adventure
My Ranking:
Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty
published November 13th 2001
14 rankings average rating: 4.57
Adventure
My Ranking:
Kingdom Hearts II
published December 22nd 2005
14 rankings average rating: 5.00
Role-playing (RPG), Adventure
My Ranking:
God of War II
published March 13th 2007
13 rankings average rating: 4.25
Platform, Adventure, Hack and slash/Beat 'em up
My Ranking:
Final Fantasy XII
published March 16th 2006
12 rankings average rating: 3.50
Role-playing (RPG), Adventure
My Ranking:
Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas
published October 26th 2004
12 rankings average rating: 4.45
Racing, Adventure, Shooter
My Ranking:
Grand Theft Auto III
published October 22nd 2001
10 rankings average rating: 4.14
Racing, Adventure, Shooter, Simulator
My Ranking:
Final Fantasy X-2
published March 13th 2003
10 rankings average rating: 4.00
Role-playing (RPG), Adventure
My Ranking:
Star Wars: Battlefront II
published November 1st 2005
10 rankings average rating: 4.38
Shooter
My Ranking:
Silent Hill 2
published November 23rd 2001
9 rankings average rating: 5.00
Puzzle, Adventure
My Ranking:
Grand Theft Auto: Vice City
published October 27th 2002
8 rankings average rating: 4.25
Arcade, Racing, Adventure, Shooter
My Ranking:
Silent Hill 3
published May 23rd 2003
8 rankings average rating: 4.33
Puzzle, Adventure
My Ranking:
Persona 3 FES
published April 19th 2007
8 rankings average rating: 5.00
Role-playing (RPG), Simulator, Visual Novel
My Ranking:
Ratchet & Clank
published November 4th 2002
7 rankings average rating: 4.40
Platform, Adventure, Shooter
My Ranking:
Ico
published December 6th 2001
7 rankings average rating: 3.80
Puzzle, Platform, Adventure
My Ranking:
Crash Bandicoot: The Wrath of Cortex
published October 29th 2001
7 rankings average rating: 4.00
Platform
My Ranking:
Call of Duty 3
published November 7th 2006
7 rankings average rating: 4.00
Shooter
My Ranking:
Sonic Unleashed
published November 18th 2008
6 rankings average rating: 3.50
Platform, Adventure, Hack and slash/Beat 'em up
My Ranking:
Sly Cooper and the Thievius Raccoonus
published September 23rd 2002
6 rankings average rating: 4.00
Platform, Adventure
My Ranking:
Max Payne 2: The Fall of Max Payne
published December 2nd 2003
6 rankings average rating: 4.75
Shooter
My Ranking:
Shadow of the Colossus
published October 18th 2005
6 rankings average rating: 3.80
Puzzle, Platform, Adventure
My Ranking:
Devil May Cry 2
published January 25th 2003
6 rankings average rating: 2.33
Adventure, Hack and slash/Beat 'em up
My Ranking:
Persona 4
published December 9th 2008
6 rankings average rating: 5.00
Role-playing (RPG), Simulator, Quiz/Trivia, Visual Novel
My Ranking:
Resident Evil Code: Veronica X
published March 22nd 2001
5 rankings average rating: 3.33
Puzzle, Adventure, Shooter
My Ranking:
Kingdom Hearts Re:Chain of Memories
published December 2nd 2008
5 rankings average rating: 3.00
Role-playing (RPG), Tactical, Card & Board Game
My Ranking:
Jak and Daxter: The Precursor Legacy
published December 7th 2001
5 rankings average rating: 4.00
Platform, Adventure
My Ranking:
Hitman: Blood Money
published May 26th 2006
5 rankings average rating: 4.33
Shooter
My Ranking:
Devil May Cry
published August 23rd 2001
5 rankings average rating: 4.50
Hack and slash/Beat 'em up
My Ranking:
This platform data is from